Solved

Creating DAG in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-15
10
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am trying to create DAG in exchange 2010, but keep getting  the error shown in the snapshot.

Any help?

Thanks

DAG
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CraigFrost
CraigFrost earned 100 total points
ID: 39720715
I think the witness directory requires a path like "C:\Witness"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:denisio
denisio earned 100 total points
ID: 39720960
Hey,
thats right
you must define  where your Directory will be create.
excample: C:\Exchdag  oder C:\Witness

Defintiion of your Server is o.k

bye
denis
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 300 total points
ID: 39720993
Hi,

Please go through the below link it gives clear ideas of DAG.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html

The links are in diffrent parts. Please go through the same it will help you.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39721173
when I specified C:\witness, I did not get the error. However when I checked DC2 , there is no witness directory under C: drive..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 300 total points
ID: 39721186
Have you checked,  Adding the Exchange Trusted Subsystem group to Non-Exchange Servers, and try. Also check the permision set on the witness folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisio
ID: 39721214
Hey

best way... use witness share on cas- Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39728227
nashimkhan123

Do I need to create Witness folder prior to configuring DAG ?

I am using windows 2008 server as witness server, NO exchange server installed on it
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 300 total points
ID: 39728627
Hi,

See the comments of by: denisioPosted on 2013-12-16 at 17:44:14ID: 39721214.

You can do that. And yes create the witness folder with all the permission set on that folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39735136
Thank you all
0