Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adjust text size

Posted on 2013-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello,

I am trying to add a text increase code...   I know that wordpress has accessiblity widgets... but I want it to show up in the top right hand corner of my website.. and just not like a widget on the side.    

Does anyone know how to do that and have the code to make this happen??

The website is http://ckseniorstest.jadeddesigns.ca/

Thank you,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720846
and just not like a widget on the side.    

Before going any further, see my answer at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/Q_28318874.html#a39720834

about how to add a new widget area anywhere you want in a theme.

----------------

If you are still dead set on doing this without the widget, then the method is to locate a script that adjusts text size and works the way you like it and then add it directly to your theme's files.  You can call any files needed either using wp_register_script() / wp_enqueue_script() and CSS files using wp_register_style() / wp_enqueue_style().  The only modification to the template file would be the addition of the element(s) that are needed to place the controls per the script instructions.

References:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_register_script
http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_enqueue_script

http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_register_style
http://codex.wordpress.org/Function_Reference/wp_enqueue_style
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cookmyster
ID: 39770213
Hello....  

So i downloaded an accessiblity widget...  which works great.... but I want to put it in the header... so how do i find out what the short code is for that widget??

Rich
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39850364
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for jason1178's comment #a39720846

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0