[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What Access third-party tools do you use?

Posted on 2013-12-15
14
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all

One survey and one question...

Survey:       What third-party Access developer tools do you use?
Question:    What tools are current for Access 2013 64-bit?

I've purchased / used all of the below tools at one point in my career, but afaik none of them support Access 2013 64-bit.

MZ-Tools (Access 2003 to 2013 32-bit)

FMS - Total Access Ultimate Suite (Versions 97 to 2010), $1,999 for a single license.  A dozen tools that do damn near everything.

Black Moshannon - Speed Ferret Global Find & Replace Utility (Versions Access 97-2002, SQL Server 6.5-2000, Visual Basic 5-6)  $200.  Globally find and replace object names in Access, SQL, and VB at the same time.

Rick Fisher’s Find & Replace Tool  (versions 2000 – 2010).  $39-ish.  Globally find and replace object names in an Access database.

Thanks.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 300 total points
ID: 39720740
None.  It's never been an option for me.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 39720775
Find & Replace - since first version. There is a 64 bit version.
MZTools (note: there is a new version recently), No 64 bit
FMS Total Access Admin . Not sure about 64 bit.
FMS Total Access Analyzer . Not sure about 64 bit.
http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm .  64 bit yes
http://www.everythingaccess.com/vbwatchdog.htm . 64 bit yes
http://www.ribboncreator2010.de (Also the 2013 verson). 64  bit don't think so.

This is a *partial*  list. When I get to work in the am, I will list the remainder.

mx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 100 total points
ID: 39720781
I have never used any third party too to build Access stuff.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 100 total points
ID: 39721091
Rick Fisher’s Find & Replace Tool - for cleaning up projects made by others.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 300 total points
ID: 39721123
<< http://www.ribboncreator2010.de >>

I've never used the ribbon creator tool, but that site is a fantastic resource for learning ribbon development inside and out.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39721155
Running another class huh?

Rick Fisher's Find & Replace
MZ Tools
Smart Indenter

Jim.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39721316
Part-time client, and I'm running on a 64-bit box with Access 2013, and it just dawned on me that none of my tools are 64-bit.  Debating whether I should find a Windows 7 box with Access 2010-2012 on it for stuff like this.

Also I think I gave up on the classes.  Too much overhead, and there are always SQL Saturday presentations.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 39721368
<<Part-time client, and I'm running on a 64-bit box with Access 2013,>>

 Ah...some good advice; run (not walk) away from 64 bit Office like it was the plague.  

 Even Microsoft is still recommending the 32 bit version unless you need a specific 64 bit Office feature.  The only significant one is the ability to have *very* large spreadsheets in Excel.

 This is the very reason why they still to this day recommend not using it; a lack of 3rd party support for the 64 bit platform.  It just hasn't caught on.

<<Also I think I gave up on the classes.  Too much overhead, and there are always SQL Saturday presentations. >>

  Their lots of work and more so than many appreciate, especially when you have to develop the course and materials.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 300 total points
ID: 39721403
In addition to what Jim D said, I've found that MOST people who use 64-Bit office really don't need it.  They are unaware that they can and should actually use 32-bit Office on their 64-bit systems, and are also unaware of the headaches they are giving themselves by choosing 64-bit Office over 32-Bit.

The first thing I would do with a client using 64-bit Office is question whether they really need it.  If the project involves converting older applications to Office 2010 or 2013, and they DON'T have a real need for 64-Bit Office, you will be a hero for easing that transition for them.
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39721997
>Rick Fisher’s Find & Replace Tool - for cleaning up projects made by others.
Amen brother.  No sense in wasting time trying to understand a former developer's goofy naming convention, or lack thereof, when you can globally rename...

>http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm .  64 bit yes
Have been asked to scale to screen in multiple places, and the free VBA code that is out there never seems to work for subforms.  Will give this a read.

>http://www.everythingaccess.com/vbwatchdog.htm . 64 bit yes
Will also give this a read.

><< http://www.ribboncreator2010.de >>
Not sure I want to touch this one.  I remember VBA coding for menu items back in the 97 to XP day, and that was a big chore.

> This is the very reason why they still to this day recommend not using it; a lack of 3rd party support for the 64 bit platform.  It just hasn't caught on.
I can see that.  Interesting..
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 39722017
"Will give this a read. "
Peter's SS is nothing short of amazing !!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 600 total points
ID: 39722095
Here are my VBA Add-Ins , used both at home and work.

VBA Add-Ins
The tools I used daily (or more frequent) are MZTools and Find & Replace.

In conjunction RibbonCreator 2010, I also you the Microsoft XML Notepad (free!!). Pretty cool for a free tool from Microsoft.  Also, when you get into the nuances of RibbonCreator - and everything Gunter has taken into account, it also is nothing short of amazing.  And as Miriam pointed out, the site is  LOADED with ribbon info and demo dbs!

mx
0
 
LVL 66

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39740299
Good stuff Maynard.  Thanks guys..
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39740350
:-)
0