?
Solved

SFTP protocol

Posted on 2013-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello,

I got this ftp information from my internet provider....  but it is an SFTP (port 22)...     what is an SFTP... and can I use a really ftp program like filezilla???    I have never heard of SFTP before...     can anyone explain it to me.

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:cookmyster
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39720785
SFTP is FTP thru SSH.  I use both CoreFTP http://www.coreftp.com/ and Filezilla https://filezilla-project.org/ for SFTP connections.  You can also use SCP I believe.  PUTTY is the classical SSH client.  http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/  SSH is Secure Shell: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_Shell
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 39722431
There are two types of secured FTP, SFTP (probably the most common) is actually an SSH tunnel first and ftp second. FTPS is FTP first and packets are secured using SSL second, see rfc 2228.
SCP is like SFTP, it's SSH first and binary/text transfer second. FTPS also uses more connections than SFTP, just ike FTP has it's command and control channels.
You have to open 2 or more ports for FTPS as opposed to one port using SSH/SCP/SFTP.

Both are equally secure in the end, but SFTP is probably the easier one to use.
Filezilla understand and can be used in both modes at the same time if need be
https://wiki.filezilla-project.org/FTPS_using_Explicit_SSL/TLS_howto_%28Server%29
https://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Howto

I probably confused thing more than they needed to be, but again FileZilla is very capable, I happen to prefer WinSCP as my client.
-rich
0