Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't install .NET 1.1 on Win 8.1

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I can't install .NET 1.1 on Win 8.1  Error msg attached.

It installs OK on Win 8

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.
Win-8.1-.Net-install-errorJPG.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720773
According to this article it is not supported on Windows 8 or 8.1

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh925570(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720780
No, .NET 1.1 does not install on anything past Windows Vista.  See the System Requirements on this page: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=26
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 39720805
Thank you very much
0