Solved

Migrate outlook when computer is dead

Posted on 2013-12-15
12
526 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-23
My boss com buter is broken but his hardisk is good

He want me to migrate outlook ( hen ot sure out look or out look express) to his new laptop

His laptop is windows8 and have outlook 2013 ( brand new note book with out any setting)
How can i move from is old hardisk  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 250 total points
ID: 39720826
Best bet would be to configure the new laptop with the email account, then copy the outlook data PST file from the old harddrive to the new laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39720827
HI Miftaul
It can do with diferent version of outlook
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39720837
what was the outlook version on the old laptop, was that any different version.
If the new laptop has outlook 2013, you still can read previous versions data file.
Yes, it can in this case.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 250 total points
ID: 39720838
Yes, but depending on how old the PST is, it may want to do some cleanup and Optimization on it.  For these kinds of things, I have a USB adpater like this that will connect any working HD to another computer.
http://www.amazon.com/Drive-Adapter-Converter-Optical-External/dp/B002OV1VJW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1387173767&sr=8-1&keywords=serial+parallel+usb+hard+drive+adapter

Look a little funny when it is all laid out, but I don't actually have to mount anythign and just grab the data real quick.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39720847
tsaico, Its nice.

I collected the small part from inside of a broken Transcent USB external Harddrive. I can connect any USB 2.0 harddrive using that now. Its open but works just fine with a usb cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39720861
Hi experts
pst file include contact list
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39721314
its a file called .pab which includes personal address book in the same location in your outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 250 total points
ID: 39721580
Oh, another thing I often get from my clients on a new laptop, the Outlook cache...  Since they are 50/50 on if they actually save their contacts, or just assume the computer iwll remember it as they are typing.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2806550
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39725723
Hi experts

My boss he can only remember only his password How can I knpwn such as pop smtp  where it keep this in formation
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39727084
I use mailpv from nirsoft, but tha tis for working machines.  You should try to find the ntuser.dat file for his profile and use passcape password recovery, but that costs money. http://www.passcape.com/outlook_password_recovery 
It may be easier and faster to just reset his password at the email host.

Also, most of my "bosses" always use the same password for everything and then they give that password to their assistants over the years... Meaning people who no longer work for the company have his password.  As boss, it is worse since he has access to everything.

If you are talking about the PST itself wants a password, there are several PST password crackers out there.  I like nirsoft's product for that, same as the MailPV guy.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pst_password.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 250 total points
ID: 39727410
enter the email address and password on Outlook, and let outlook autoconfogure that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40684012
hi all,

I remember all password but my Windows 8.1 dead after upgrading Chrome patch, but HDD can access using true image 2015 and I just make a disk clone of that.

as I am now to going to restore outlook mail item, but I didn't backup any .PST/.OST file before laptop fail, so I can only backup  the whole disk using trueimage UI tools, and now I have restore the disk content to a separate folder and I can see files inside.

 as I want my outlook mail, notes look the same so the outlook item has to restore back has to MOUNT by outlook which I just reinstall, what should I do to make this happen?

 1) launch outlook and setup all email account.
 2) as outlook now can see and setup point to point to new outlook pst/ost file, then I should close outlook and just restore the old file and overwrite the new created pst/ost file by using the same name.
 3) restare outlook and outlook should be able to read back my outlook items

 will it works ?
0