Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying word document into wordpress

Posted on 2013-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hello I normally just copy and past information created in Microsoft Word into my word press page but the problem is this word docx file with pictures ..... its a flyer...... but when I highlight the page and copy or cut then go to wordpress and paste only the text paste ... I have tried the word button in the kitchen sink pasting it inside of that box and the same thing happens only text no pictures..... not sure what I could do to fix this .....also I would like the links to work from the word document when I do get it on the page .....Any directions  will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720854
wordpress and paste only the text paste

Images don't paste into WordPress regardless of which paste button you use.

You will need to extract the images from the Word document and then upload them to the WordPress media library.  You can then embed them in the visual editor using the add media button.

also I would like the links to work from the word document when I do get it on the page

If you use the Paste from Word option, the links should work (assuming they are links to web sites).  If not, the easiest thing to do is to re-add them using the link tool if there are not too many of them.

If you happen to have a copy of Dreamweaver lying around I would use that to paste from Word as it does the best job of handling Word markup of any editor I have ever used.  So you would be going from Word to Dreamweaver and doing as much code cleanup as you can there.  Once the code is fairly clean, copy and paste to WordPress.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39720855
Well, by default you cannot paste images directly into article editor window, because picture is on your computer and wordpress is on server, so picture must somehow get to server-side. You must upload pictures first.

BUT there are plugins for Image Pasting for Wordpress, which do that job for you. You may try this one: http://wordpress.org/plugins/imagepaste/
I haven't tested myself, but should work. If not, try find the best one yourself.
0