Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup a customized Reminder Recurrence Pattern in Outlook 2007 and above as a 1 click option

Posted on 2013-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
I need to be able to make an appointment in Outlook and click 1 Customized option so that the reminder recurrence pattern for that appointment would be:

1 year away
6 months away
1 month away
on the day (0 days away)

Is that possible natively or with a plugin?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 39721291
When you make a new appointment, above you have an option "Periodicity" or something similar, that allow you to costumize the recurrence pattern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 39721320
@jprlopes... If you are talking about the Appointment Recurrence option after you hit the recurrence button, then I don't think you are clearly understanding my request. I need the 1 appointment to remind me on 4 recurrences stated below:

1 year away
6 months away
1 month away
on the day (0 days away)

If I am misunderstanding you, as to where this "Periodicity" option is, please let me know. Also, if you realize you are misunderstanding me please let me know. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jprlopes
ID: 39721432
Sorry, i misunderstood what you asked.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730927
There is no way to do that natively. Your options would be to have the event creation spawn four events that have those set reminders. The other thing you could play with is the snooze lengths, but that's pretty far away from what you are trying to do.

I don't think you can use "months" for a reminder time since the time unit "month" isn't consistently the same length. You would need to use 30 days or something like that.

I can't find any plugins that do that. I imagine if there was one, it would use the make-four-events thing.

If you are desperate for that feature, there are other calendars that support that like Google Calendar. You could set the events up on a Google calendar and have the reminders forwarded to your other email even. There are also ways to sync Google calendars with Outlook ones, but last time I tried, it wasn't perfect. That was a couple years ago though.
0