Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

string length

Posted on 2013-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i have a string whose length might be less or greater than 30 characters. I want to check if the length is more than 30 chars then
replace or trim the string to length 30 and if less then leave it like it is. In c#.net
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720858
String s = "1234567890123456789012345678901234567890";
            if (s.Length > 30)
                s = s.Remove(30);
//s is now 30 chars long - actually the if statement isn't actually required in this case
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39722195
...actually the if statement isn't actually required in this case

Why not? In the .NET Framework, strings are zero-based. The value of the startIndex parameter can range from zero to one less than the length of the string instance.
If startIndex specifies a position that is not within this string the ArgumentOutOfRangeException is thrown.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39723252
@anarki_jimbel

Good point, for some reason it didn't throw an exception when I tested it here without the if statement.  I've moved it into a button click event and now it does.  Hmmm?   (I didn't code it with an exception handler.)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 39724957
Not sure why :).
0