Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 IMAP where are the deleted items?

Posted on 2013-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
client is using Outlook 2007 and an IMAP account the deleted emails are not showing up in the deleted items.

What can I do about that?

what is the best way to handle IMAP accounts in Outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39720964
Hi

It depends what the clients has configured in Tools -> Account Settings -> Server Settings -> "When I delete a message" has choices for "Move it to the Trash folder", "Mark it as deleted" and "Remove it immediately".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:husnilkhatimi
ID: 39721206
If no Deleted Items folder, you might can expand the Inbox folder. see if your inbox got 'Tree view' where you can expand it. There you can find the 'Trash' folder.

IMAP will sync the email with the server, so there is nothing to worry how to manage it. Once you delete an email, in the server also will be deleted/moved to trash.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 39734240
Thanks!
0