[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASH get date 7 days agao

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello.

In my bash scripts I can do:

DAY7=`date -I -d "7 days ago"`

When doing this in ash on my synology diskstation I get:

date: invalid date '7 days ago'


Is there any other way to do this that would work on ash?
0
Comment
Question by:pucko73
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pucko73
ID: 39720949
date -- help shows:

-d,--date TIME  Display TIME, not 'now'
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722540
I think it's not the shell, it's that your "date" command on your diskstation doesn't have the GNU extensiosn such as "7 days ago".

if you can use Perl, how about:
perl -MPOSIX -e 'print POSIX:strftime("%Y-%m-%d\n", localtime(time-(7*24*60*60)))'

Open in new window

(with the caveat that this doesn't necessarily cope in the week that daylight savings starts and stops, if it is called just before or after midnight)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39722592
ash is very limited, it doesn't support additional functionality as bash does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pucko73
ID: 39722642
[admin@DiskStation admin]$ perl -MPOSIX -e 'print POSIX:strftime("%Y-%m-%d\n", l
ocaltime(time-(7*24*60*60)))'
syntax error at -e line 1, near "POSIX:"
Execution of -e aborted due to compilation errors.
[admin@DiskStation admin]$
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:simon3270
ID: 39722695
Ah, that's what comes of trying to write and test the code on one machine, and copy it to another!

There should be two colons in POSIX::strftime, so the whole line is:
$ perl -MPOSIX -e 'print POSIX::strftime("%Y-%m-%d\n", localtime(time-(7*24*60*60)))'
2013-12-09
$ date
Mon Dec 16 22:20:18 GMT 2013
$ 

Open in new window

0