Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Find which data type an Excel cell is

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi

I need to automatically detect which data type shown on the numbers form of the Format
Excel interface is. What VB.net code do I use to do this?

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39721244
You mean you want to find out what format has currently been applied to the cell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39721264
Yes, thanks.

So far I am using the following function

   Public Function GetNumberFormat(MyCell As Range) As String
        GetNumberFormat = MyCell.NumberFormat
    End Function

So for instance a Number with one decimal place is 0.0 and then with a number separater #,###0,0. See I am really just looking for a list of what each type of cell variation will return
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723427
It's not really clear to me what you expect the function to actually return? (Noting of course that the cell format is not in any way a reliable indicator of the data type of its contents!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39731142
You are right. It is unreliable
0