Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 VBA - Question About Immediate Window

Posted on 2013-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm looking for my variables in the immediate window and I see one in the Comments section  and another in the Tab section.  
What is the logic behind the placement of variables in different locations?  This doesn't make sense (see graphics).

err
err2
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721107
Hi,

...What is the logic behind the placement of variables in different locations?  This doesn't make sense (see graphics).

The Expression list is displayed in an ascending alphabetic order.

Hence, "CommissionAmt" & "TotalSales" appear in different locations in the list.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39721242
Further to what is said above, these are not IN the Comments section or Tab section. These are below those two. Comments and Tab section have not been expanded.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39721360
...Comments and Tab section have not been expanded.

Yes, I saw that from the image you provided.  I just thought you were mistaken.

The two variables, "CommissionAmt" & "TotalSales" must be defined (declared using a Dim statement, or similar) as variables within the module you are within when watching the 'Me' object.

Have I not answered your question already about the placement of the variables within the (sorted) list?
0