[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle Report Barcode - PDF Report

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Dear All,

We are Using Oracle Report 10g on Windows Server, and we have 5 reports having Barcode, and these Reports format is PDF, these reports are Opened from Many Clients.
before, Now we are using barcode font but the issue is all clients should download this fond and install it, and this is not possible because we have lots of users and we cannot access them all to inform them about the font.

We need to Embed the Barcode into the report so nothing required from clients to do, just open the report link and they will have the report ready with Barcode.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ElMas3ody
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721405
I can understand the clients may need to install Adobe Reader or some other PDF converter, but what I've come up with is that embedding may work if:

"·         The font embeddability property is not restricted.

·         The Font is TrueType.

·         Fonts are referenced by visible items in a report. "

The Adobe site forums suggest they have the product for this, but that doesn't seem to help if you are trying to generate a text report.  See http://www.idautomation.com/kb/pdf-conversion.html et.al.

I should point out that d/l fonts is not feasible in a VM environment, or where the client is not a PC administrator.

What does your QA team come up with when s/he/they print w/o the fonts?  What happens when different models or types of printers are used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ElMas3ody
ID: 39721522
Dear dvz,

Thank you for your answer,
- All Clients have Adobe Reader.
- Font is TrueType font (FRE3OF9X.TTF)
if the clients download this font it's ok with them, and also printable.
but i don't want to force all users to download special font.

Also, What do you mean by
   - The font embeddability property is not restricted.
   - Fonts are referenced by visible items in a report.

Best Regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 39723589
>> ... The font embeddability property is not restricted ...

Fonts are treated like other software and have more, or less, restrictive licences.

Most (all?) TrueType fonts have within them a flag property (the fsType flag in the OS/2 table), which indicates if a font can be freely distributed, used only for printing, etc., etc.
0