Solved

Windows 2003 terminal server: install application on server in use

Posted on 2013-12-16
9
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

Please advise howto install an application on a Windows 2003 terminal server which is in use.

*Do I need to set the server in install mode, probably yes but does it impact users which are logged on?  
Do I do this via change user /install and change user /execute?
*Can users be logged on or do they need to logoff?

Thanks
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 39721129
"Do I need to set the server in install mode": Yes
"does it impact users which are logged on?": Yes
"Do I do this via change user /install and change user /execute?": Yes
"Can users be logged on": No
"or do they need to logoff?": Yes
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39721191
Hi

Above answers are correct, best way to do is is after working hours when everybody is logged out since there is a chance you have to reboot the server before chances take affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39721485
Thanks. Another question, do you need to install also f.e. a visual c++ component in user install mode (or a dotnet 3.5 instal)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39721491
On a terminal server, you should install any software in install mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39721561
Thanks. On a Windows 2008 R2 and later is not needed anymore, right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39721576
Right! It has drain function.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39721579
Nope; still required. The OS can't reliably determine whether you're running an installation or just a program, and if it's an installation, whether install mode is really required or not.
Some installation packages can set this by themselves, but don't rely on that. Just get used to "change user".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39721583
*discard my message, it was for another thread.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39721586
The install of the package just hangs, nothing happens. Not sure what to do now.
0