Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Array Configuration Utility CLI, help with commands after replacing a faulty drive

Posted on 2013-12-16
17
Medium Priority
?
2,512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
HP Array Configuration Utility CLI, help with commands after replacing a faulty drive

We've had a drive failure in a RAID 5 array and I'm unsure how to get it to see the replaced drive (assuming its the drive and not the controller at fault) and to start the rebuild.

=> controller all show config detail

Smart Array E200 in Slot 4
   Bus Interface: PCI
   Slot: 4
   Serial Number: PA6C90M9SVL5DQ
   Cache Serial Number: P9A3A0B9SVM0JB
   RAID 6 (ADG) Status: Disabled
   Controller Status: OK
   Chassis Slot:
   Hardware Revision: Rev A
   Firmware Version: 1.66
   Rebuild Priority: Medium
   Expand Priority: Medium
   Surface Scan Delay: 15 sec
   Cache Board Present: True
   Cache Status: OK
   Accelerator Ratio: 50% Read / 50% Write
   Drive Write Cache: Disabled
   Total Cache Size: 128 MB
   Battery Pack Count: 1
   Battery Status: OK
   SATA NCQ Supported: False

   Array: A
      Interface Type: SATA
      Unused Space: 0 MB
      Status: Failed

      Logical Drive: 1
         Size: 2.7 TB
         Fault Tolerance: RAID 5
         Heads: 255
         Sectors Per Track: 32
         Cylinders: 65535
         Stripe Size: 64 KB
         Status: Interim Recovery Mode
         Array Accelerator: Enabled
         Parity Initialization Status: Initialization Completed
         Unique Identifier: 600508B100104D3953564C3544510002
         Disk Name: \\.\PhysicalDrive1
         Mount Points: E:\ 2.7 TB
         Logical Drive Label: A0400461PA6C90M9SVL5DQCEF8

      physicaldrive 1I:0:1
         Port: 1I
         Box: 0
         Bay: 1
         Status: OK
         Drive Type: Data Drive
         Interface Type: SATA
         Size: 1000.2 GB
         Firmware Revision: SD14
         Serial Number:             9QJ02PP4
         Model: ATA     ST31000340AS
         SATA NCQ Capable: False
         PHY Count: 1
         PHY Transfer Rate: 1.5GBPS
      physicaldrive 1I:0:2
         Port: 1I
         Box: 0
         Bay: 2
         Status: OK
         Drive Type: Data Drive
         Interface Type: SATA
         Size: 1000.2 GB
         Firmware Revision: SD14
         Serial Number:             9QJ02NBK
         Model: ATA     ST31000340AS
         SATA NCQ Capable: False
         PHY Count: 1
         PHY Transfer Rate: 1.5GBPS
      physicaldrive 1I:0:3
         Port: 1I
         Box: 0
         Bay: 3
         Status: OK
         Drive Type: Data Drive
         Interface Type: SATA
         Size: 1000.2 GB
         Firmware Revision: SD14
         Serial Number:             9QJ03456
         Model: ATA     ST31000340AS
         SATA NCQ Capable: False
         PHY Count: 1
         PHY Transfer Rate: 1.5GBPS
      physicaldrive 1I:0:4
         Port: 1I
         Box: 0
         Bay: 4
         Status: Failed
         Drive Type: Data Drive
         Interface Type: SATA
         Size: 0 MB
         SATA NCQ Capable: False
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721290
Hi

Try the simple command     rescan

If not helping you please check this document, from page 45 they cover the CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39721367
rescan fails to show new drive in controller all show config detail and I'm struggling to find an appropriate command in that doc that maybe I need to use.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39721587
No commands are required when replacing disks on Smart Array controllers so long as they are fitted hot. It's all automatic. Yours says E: so if it's Windows the GUI version of the ACU is much easier to use although again you don't need to use it when replacing disks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39721599
It depends on how priority is set but i am also expecting the rebuild to start automatically.

If you have the oppertunity taking down that server for a couple of minutes, maybe the raid controller needs a cold reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39721732
I've done a couple of cold reboots which hasnt helped. Ive also just installed the GUI ACU but the failed drive which i've replaced is showing as failed and I can't find any way to get it to see the new drive. I have tried a hot swap too but that didnt change anything. It is a little warm and i can hear it spin up ok.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39721748
Do you have a spare slot to put it in? You won't be able to do anything with it with the array degraded/failed but at least you can verify if it sees it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39721838
sadly 4 ports are used from one card slot and the other card slot i havent got one of the 4 port cables to put in it :-( otherwise I wanted to try that too
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39721841
I've just tried putting the old drive back in but it didnt make any diference
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39731794
I have managed to fit a second 4 way cable to the card and i can now see the drive on one of the ports on that set of 4 cables. It appears the controller just cannot see drive 4 on the first 4 way sata slot. Can anyone direct me to adding this drive to the array in place of the missing one as i cannot seem to do anything at all because its failing as it cannot see the missing drive?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39732333
You have to replace the drive in the failed slot, there's no option to use a drive from a different slot unfortunately. If it doesn't see any disk in the slot when you put the replacement in then most likely problem is backplane, then cable, then controller. At least you can eliminate the cable easily. It's very important with HP controllers to replace hot, they can get stuck in interim recovery mode if you replace them cold.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39764524
Sadly the controller will not recognise the failed drive in any port. I moved all drives to the second port on another cable but it appears whatever killed the drive (which is making awful noises and is obviously dead) has also killed the port it was connected to so I can see no way of rebuilding the array. Sadly, I'm going to have to rebuild on another drive. Thanks for all your help though, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39764868
If it's the backplane they're only about $100 depending what model/generation server it is and they're not hard to replace if you have a decent torx driver as opposed to the service tool that' clipped to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39764872
Thanks for that. Sadly there is no backplane, its a direct cable off two ports on the raid card, I've tried replacing the cable with the same results. I even moved all the drives to the other port where it saw the array and just booted up but still wont recognise that the 4th drive moved as it expects it in the original port which doesn't work!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39764897
Yeah, annoying that you can move working drives to different ports and it automatically updates the location map in the metadata but you can't do the same with a replacement disk and can't even assign a hot spare as a temporary fix. There's an E200 PCI card on eBay for £30, no cache but you can transfer your current module; if yours is an e200i on the motherboard you can still replace with a stand-up PCI card. A P400 would do as well although that won't take your cache module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39764922
That's brilliant, I hadn't thought about doing that. It is a PCI E200 card that's in there at the moment so I can swap the module like you say, so I'll try and swap that and see if solves it. Just ordered the card off ebay :-) Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39781403
Andalder, if you're still getting updates on this one could you possibly get in touch as i'm struggling with another issue now on this and havent had much response to it thanks. The array is showing failed and i cant read it now but the same 3 drives are still ok
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39781496
I have a job this morning but can look later.
0