Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows xp -- to windows 8 cheap

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I already know my PC hardware will run Windows 8.1

What store/etc has the cheapest
"Windows XP to Windows 8 non-PRO"
upgrade option ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721373
There is no upgrade from XP to Windows 8.1. You cannot do this.

So you need to purchase a License for Windows 8.1. The early Microsoft deals are gone and you need to purchase a regular license.  

And please do NOT purchase HOME. All Microsoft HOME products are defective in one way or another and many people regret the purchase.

If you are in Finance, you need PRO.  

There are Student/Teacher deals around but they have restrictions. Microsoft Sales can help with that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721474
As Thinkpads noted, the best deals were last year when Microsoft sold heavily discounted Pro upgrades.    Now you'll need to buy a full license to install it ... although many folks just buy an OEM license, which works fine but it tied to the specific hardware, so you can't later move it to another system.    Another notable difference between the full retail version and an OEM version is that the full version includes both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions (you can only install and activate one); whereas with the OEM version you only receive the specific version you purchase.

I do not, however, agree that you have to buy the Pro version.    The only notable feature differences between the standard 8.1 and 8.1 Pro are in the security and virtualization areas.    The Pro version includes the ability to use Bitlocker full-disk encryption;  includes the ability to boot from a virtual hard drive (VHD);  and supports Client Hyper-V.

If you don't need any of those specific features, there's no compelling reason to buy the Pro version.    An OEM non-Pro version costs just under $100.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39721901
If you are, in fact, a teacher, contact your school.  They may have a program for you to get Windows at a heavily discounted price.  (They may not).  And I agree - if you don't need the specific features of Pro, then you don't need pro.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722182
@finance_teacher - Thanks and I was happy to help.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39751829
If not too late: the cheapest deals would be around 90 USD for an upgrade licence (amazon.com as of today). Not as it has been incorrectly stated before, the upgrade can indeed be done from xp, you will however lose applications and settings, it will however let you keep your files, see http://www.zdnet.com/everything-you-need-to-know-about-windows-8-upgrades-faq-part-2-7000008775/ . Also a clean installation may be done even with an upgrade setup dvd.
0