Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LAN/WAN Diagrams - When to use icons?  When to use Vendor Equipment Icons

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When do you use generic router/switch/firewwall icons?  When do you use the actual equipment pictoral icons (see graphics)
Vendor Pictoral Icons
Generic Router Icon
1
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722475
I think you use things like the Generic Router in "logical" network diagrams that show the structure and relationships of your network. The scaled, detailed, rack-elevation shape would be used to document the actual bits of hardware that you have in your networking closet. Two types of drawings for possibly different audiences, or for differing documentation purposes.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722495
It's totally up to you.
Pictural Icons will take more space in order to see detail components.
It may be beneficial during proposals to client or to CFOs to give visual representations of interfaces or connections on your proposed procurement.

It may also be beneficial for inventory purposes

The generic icons may save you space on network diagrams and definitely would look more professional when used to represent a topology.

Otherwise, there is no general rule of thumb for this. I will say it's strictly discretional.



To take this even a little further
Few advantages I can think of with using standard network icons compared to objects like rectangles, circles, links etc are:
- Makes your devices easy to recognize and saves you the time of having to label objects as switches or routers. eg You don't have to identify an object as a router for it to be identified as one.

- It provides even more details apart from identification eg Layer 3 as opposed to Layer 2. Also hubs.

- It makes your diagram less clumsy as you only need to identify names of devices eg Admin_F4 instead of Admin_L3_Switch_F4
0