[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File server and data migration

Posted on 2013-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,
    My company is upgrading from server 2003 to server 2008 for all application servers & for domain controllers it is server 2008 or 2012. In all these application servers there are huge data that has to be transferred my company has decided to go with robocopy for copying the data I would like to know do's & don'ts for using robocopy (like not to do data transfer to the root of a drive as it will take the permission from both source and destination of robocopy). I also want to know how to backup the share and NTFS permission of each shares & how to audit the permission after copying the data.
0
Comment
Question by:globalsupport
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39723401
Hello

why not file server migration tool for file server?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10268


for other server, this migration can be used to do the clean up also.


Dan
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39723446
robocopy source-path destination-path /mir /copyall /r:1 /w:1 /log+:file.log /tee /create

Open in new window

followed by
robocopy source-path destination-path /mir /copyall /r:1 /w:1 /log+:file.log /tee 

Open in new window

is a great start. This will first create the entire file structure with 0 byte files, and the second command will copy everything over including permissions. You can keep running the second command until you are ready to make the switch. It will only copy changed files, so while the first full copy will take a while, the following copies will be faster because there will be less to copy. You can add /mt to do multiple copies in parallel. Pay attention to while files/directories don't get copied. You may have permission or other problems.

I hope that you are skipping over Windows 2008 and Windows 2012. Deploy only Windows 2008 R2 or preferably Windows 2012 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalsupport
ID: 39723973
Dan,
       It was a decision from people already in the system for a while so I cant help it :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalsupport
ID: 39723989
Kevin,
          Thanks for the Robocopy commands these commands will do the trick for data copy and NTFS permissions I would like to know how I can backup the share permission and NTFS permission and audit it after copying to the destination.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39724349
How many shares? Normally your share permissions should be really simple, ie EVERYONE full, and you can easily do it via manual inspection. If you have a large number of shares you need to migrate, maybe time to revisit why so many shares! ;-)

You can export all of your shares from the registry, including permissions, and then import them into the new server. Let me know if you need instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalsupport
ID: 39724396
Please do I can keep it for reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:globalsupport
ID: 39732964
Kevin,
          I am still waiting on the steps to export and import registry
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 39733139
Saving and restoring existing Windows shares
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/125996

If you need to change the paths for any of the shares, you can do that too be modifying the path to the share in the registry.
0