Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 always configuring updates on startup

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Every time the computer starts up, it says configuring Windows updates.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39721565
How often do you restart?

What settings do you have for Microsoft updates?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721722
You probably have an update that is repeatedly failing to install.  Open Windows Update from Control Panel > System and Security > Windows Update and click 'View update history'.  Identify the updates that are failing and list them here (or take a screenshot if you prefer).

You may also wish to download and run the Windows 7 Update Readiness Tool (MS KB 947821)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39721887
bobox00--With the answers to those questions we should be able to help.  If you start up only infrequently that behavior may be quite normal.  There have been a few updates last week, and they would need to configure Windows on startup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39758297
Was able to identify and prevent installation of a the problematic update.
0