[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 recovery on DELL2900 with Vmware

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Seems two HDD's went down on our Vmware 3.5 server that were in joined to virtual disk with datastore.
Does someone know or have any idea if this is somehow recoverable? ANy software/hardware suggestions?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dtech39
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721759
Forcing online one of the failed drives may bring it back online ... you will need to figure out which one failed LAST and force it online.  I wouldn't do this though if you need to fall back on professional data recovery - call them first.  You can use this method to possibly try to avoid restoring from backup or if the cost of data recovery is prohibitive/unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722129
It depends on how many other drives were running your VD.  If you had more than three, then you should be able to, but if only three, then you are stuck with going with a back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtech39
ID: 39722187
Yeah drive flashes amber so no luck to bring it online.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39722472
If the last drive to go offline is not functional, then there isn't much else you can do.  You "might" be able to force online the other drive, but if they didn't go offline at the same time, then you will have 0% chance of accessing any data with the "older" drive.

It doesn't make any difference how many drives you had in your RAID 5 - only one drive can fail, and if two fail and the last one is no good, then you're pretty much out of luck.
0