Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join seperate domain - windows 7 machine

Posted on 2013-12-16
10
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have 2 domains
lets call domain 1 homeoffice
lets call domain 2 remotelocation

When i'm at the home office which is on homeoffice domain and setting up a new computer, is it possible to have it join remotelocation domain instead?

I can ping the remote locations computers and i can even use the ip\c$ command.

when i try to join the domain it can not find the domain controller.

I have admin rights on both domains, but usually have to go onsite to join the domain. Is there a way to avoid this and if so can detailed instructions be given please?
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39721589
In order to join a pc to the domain you will need to add the DNS servers of the domain you are joining to your clinet. Once you can do name resolution then you can add the machine to the domain.

Will.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 750 total points
ID: 39721601
Joining domain relies on DNS to find the DCs.

I think you have site to site reachablity to the remote domain.

Please set the windows 7 DNS to the remote server, do a nslookup to make sure the remote domains are reachable and then join the workstation the remote domain, I did it many time and it works.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39721649
Okay here is what I have done and i can't get it to work
lets say my domain home office ip for the domain controller  is 15.x.x.100  and its name is hoad
when i added the remote locations domain controler ip of 16.x.x.250 i can still ping and connect with administrative share but when i do nslookup i get the following
hoad.homeoffice.local can't find 16.x.x.250 non-existant domain.

What am i doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39721688
Its not Domain Controllers IP, rather the DNS IP.
DNS could be on a different server that the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39721700
I'm hearing you but not understanding you.
if the domain is remotepc.local and it resolves to the x.x.x.250 address wouldn't that be the domain controller?

say for example i want to go to bbmis.local and its 12.2.2.250 wouldn't i add that to the dns entry. Sorry confused but trying to understand.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39721713
For most environment internal DNS is usually hosted on the Domain Controllers as well. This is because DC's rely on DNS for name resolution to provide authentication.

When you refer to DC's they are most likely DNS servers as well. If your enivornment is not setup this way and your DNS servers are separate from your domain controllers then you need to add the DNS IP addresses into your Win7 clinet machine.

If you do nslookup <domain.com>

This will provide you all of the DNS IP's that you can use for your Win7 client. Really you only need to specifiy 1 but if you have more then 1 DNS server you can add multiples to the Win7 client.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39721753
I can't get it to work I will award points for the effort though. Just would like to get this to work.

I did the nslookup on that domain and it gave me two ips one of the 250 and then one starting with 169.   i entered the 169 one and still same thing can't find DC

Thanks for help :/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39721783
I wish I could help you with a remote login.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39721785
If you remote into a machine in the other domain then open up the command prompt and type ipconfig /all and see what DNS servers are being used. From there you can go back to your workstation and enter them in. I am wondering if you are getting reply backs from your local router which is giving you mis-information.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39723975
Must be something to do with our firefalls. Thanks for help
0