Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Router Recommendations for Office with 100 to 200 Pc's

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is Cisco the safe choice for business routers?  Nobody ever got fired for recommending Cisco.
Are there other routers I should be looking at?
Please give me your recommendations. Brands, models and reasons please!
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39721658
Is this for your internet router?

If so, what is the bandwidth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39721670
Yes.  Internet Router.
I have a T1 Line.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721674
If you have T1, Cisco 891 should be fine unless you are planning to upgrade to much bigger bandwidth in the near future.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
Ramakrishna Prabhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39721985
you can also look at Juniper SSG devices.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39722170
Cisco is always a good choice, and with 100+ pcs, you can easily justify the cost.  I also had good luck with Sonicwall 215 and 210 series for that size.
0