Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install application on Windows 2003 terminal server

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

Please see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_28318996.html

I 'm installing this application on a Windows 2003 terminal server. It IS in install mode but then hangs.
I'm logged on with normal session and domain user account. Should that be a local user and /admin session?

Then also a first prereq was visual c++. Do I need to do a change user /execute first, reboot ... before continuing setup/other installs?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39722303
I believe it should be an account which has administrative privileges in order to install. You would need to run any prerequisites just as on a normal PC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 39724724
I would log on locally using the admin account to see if there is any difference.  Sometimes the local admin account has to install some apps which is poor design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39730145
Thanks but no answers of value to me. Yes, you need to be admin to install, pretty logic to me. The question was if you need to be local admin or domain admin and if it matters.
"Logon with local admin and see if it matters" ... doesn't make sence to me either.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39730225
You should always try the minimum required permission, so try to log in as a local admin first and see if it still hangs, and if it does, try logging in as a domain admin to see if it still hangs. If so, you have a completely different cause of the problem that doesn't relate to permissions.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730254
To add what tqfdotus has stated, there has been times when it was required for me to explicitley use the actual "Administrator" on the local machine v/s a user account in the local admin group OR even the DA.  This is due to some programs design using the local admin account when developing the application.

And yes, it does matter and there is a difference between the local admin vs the DA.  If I have to install a program while logged on using a domain user account I will elevate my privileges by using the runas /user command.

I really didn't notice you were trying to install this app via a domain user when I first posted.
"Logon with local admin and see if it matters" ... doesn't make sence to me either = this means login with the local admin account, install the app as suggested when using a TS server and see if it still hangs.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39730326
My suspicion is that there is a different issue at work here and the hang is unrelated to the user permissions. If it works, great - but if not, is it an off-the-shelf app or something custom-written? Is it working on another terminal server someplace in a similar environment? Are you sure it will run in this environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39732556
App works correctly but installer is buggy.
0