Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Issues with Multiple VLANs

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
We have five VLANs. One for each of our four floors and one for wireless. Oftentimes we will move computers to different floors (different subnets/VLANs). Whenever we do that, the PC is not able to pick up an IP from that floors VLAN using DHCP. The only way I can get it to work is by giving it an IP manually. This is not ideal. Is there any way to fix this? The switches we uses are Dell PowerConnect 5548 in a Windows DC environment.

Thank You in Advance,
ES
0
Comment
Question by:eshiram
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 39721968
Have you checked the dhcp table to see if IP's are available for your switch to assign?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39722161
Does a release / renew command work on the systems?
cmd prompt
ipconfig /release *
ipconfig /renew *
If this works it is because the dhcp lease hasn't expired and you dhcp server probably trunked for each of the different scopes for each vlan.  You either have to shorten lease time shorter than anyone spends on a given floor - not practical or make shortcut to script to release / renew the IP when they move to another floor
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39722677
Are you running DHCP snooping on your switches?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eshiram
ID: 39722700
No that is not running on our switches.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39722727
On the server can you try to clear the ARP cache before a moved PC connects to the network - just as a test?

CMD --> arp -d
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39723850
Have you set a DHCP forwarder (ip-helper address) on the routing device(s)?
Is DHCP working on the "non-floor" vlans, for the nodes that are usually on these VLANs?
0