Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 printer not working.

Posted on 2013-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Windows 7 printer not working.
I have an OKI 5650 printer and have it connected to my router.
Control Panel Printer menu shows the printer though I am not sure of the details - it says OKI-5650-98D74C
The picture shown is generic and doesn't look like my printer.
Properties shows it functioning correctly. I can ping the address shown in properties.
It shows up on the network.

But the OKI 5650 is not there when I try to print from an application, such as Libre Office, Word, Adobe Reader.

The controller details show as system32/DRIVERS/umbus.sys
That doesn't look much like the driver I downloaded called:   OKIC5650C5850GDIw2kGB_tcm3-36782
I haven't managed to install that.

I shall be very grateful if anyone could advise me how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Gunner
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 320 total points
ID: 39721715
Hi

Visit OKI site below and download the PrintSuperVision Configuration Guide.

Go to page124 to install PSV assistant, fromthere you will be able to detect your printer and configured it as a shared printer.

http://www.oki.co.uk/support/printer/user-manuals/index.aspx?prodid=tcm:122-2933-16

Regards
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dkikan
dkikan earned 160 total points
ID: 39721728
When you say you are not seeing the printer, do you mean it is not available in the list of printers in the application? you might not have selected this printer as default. POssible solutions

1. Please go to printer menu in control panel and you may select the printer as default and then try again.
2. Right click on the printer and select update driver. You may then select the driver that you have download and try to install it by selecting 'install from specific location'. This way you will be sure that the printer is using driver / controller that you have downloaded.
3. uninstall and reinstall the printer drivers and software.

Hope this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 39721774
The menu for the printer doesn't give set default, nor give an option to update driver. I am studying the other reply at the moment. Thank you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 39721995
I have tried to follow PrintSuperVision Configuration Guide.
I have installed the PSV agent but don't know how to set it up.
I have Enter the URL of your PSV Enterprise Server
This doesn't apply. I have no server.
I don't think I am on the right track.
This is one computer on a small network.
Any help appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 39723794
I have psv giving me data on the printer which looks fine, except there is an error message which may be due to the fact it is not currently connected. I am not sure if that error getting data was there when it was connected, but in any case the printer is unusable. It does not show in the list of options when I try to print something.
The details shown on Control Panel don't look right, and the picture shown is not of this printer though it says C5650.
Thank you. It must only be one more step!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 960 total points
ID: 39723872
Firstly, if you want the printer to be stable for years, you need to set it to a reserved or static ip address which can be done on the front panel or through the web interface.  I like to use .150, .151, etc for network printers where the first three octets match your network (i.e. 192.168.0.150)  The reason is that if the power goes out or you cycle the router, devices are handed new ip's in the order requested and your printer will move.  In your case this will be especially troublesome as the OKI network guide tells you to create a new, local, standard TCP/IP port with the ip of the printer.

Next, you have to add the printer using the add printer wizard and know where those driveres unzipped to so you can choose "Have Disk" and browse to the folder.  Here is a setup guide:  http://okic5650.printertalk.co.uk/index.asp?content=okic3c5ip

But; before you even start, youu need to know if you have a 64 bit version of Windows.  Click Start, right-click Computer, then left click Properties.  The window will say 64 bit if it is and then you need these drivers: http://www.oki.co.uk/support/printer/printer-drivers/detail.aspx?prodid=tcm:122-2933&driverid=tcm:122-36721-16
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 80 total points
ID: 39725538
If the printer has a USB cable can you just plug it into the computer instead of the router?
Use the setup disc that came with it to install the Printer Utilities and drivers?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 80 total points
ID: 39739111
I suggest you download the latest drivers from Okidata from this link and reinstall the appropriate version.

http://my.okidata.com/pp-C5650dn.nsf/openingdrivermenu?OpenFrameSet
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Gunner
ID: 39739145
The comments I received were very helpful. Thank you even if I haven't given you points.
It was great to discover psv. I finally managed to configure the printer with a set IP address as was suggested, and to set up the right driver. I then went on an installed a driver in another W7 machine with 32-bits. I couldn't actually install the 32-bit driver for some reason but the universal one from Oki was OK.
Thank you.
Mike Gunner, Tarragona, Spain
0