Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect 3cx to FreePBX using the "3cx Bridge"

Posted on 2013-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-23
I have 2 offices. 1 with 3cx and another with Asterisk (FreePBX).  To create a connection between the two of them, Asterisk recommends a SIP trunk and 3cx a "Bridge".  Does anyone have an idea of the best starting point or documentation?  All of the 3cx docs are for connecting 3cx to 3cx.  I want to be able to dial extensions from 1 office to the next and seamlessly transfer calls.  I've seen others mention that it is possible, but no starting point or reference given.
0
Comment
Question by:ITTallahassee
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Phonebuff
Phonebuff earned 600 total points
ID: 39733165
Can't be sure a I have never done it.  But if you setup the 3CX bridge as Master and the FreePBX / Asterisk side as a SIP Trunk to Register to the 3CX I think it will work for you..  

===================
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 900 total points
ID: 39775987
I agree with Phonebuff, I have worked on 3CX but on Asterisk to be honest. the video below shows a tutorial on how to configure 3CX bridge.

You can use it to start your configuration

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_ZI9E2JwgU

and for Asterisk side check this link, it might be of use.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/VoIP/Q_27836589.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Muir
ID: 40943257
Was anyone able to confirm if this works? I need to link a Cisco and a 3CX if possible.
0