Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to develop a report based on sql query in Visual studio 2013 Ultimate...

Posted on 2013-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi,

I would like to create a new report in visual studio 2013 ultimate(asp.net c#). What are the built in tools available in Visual Studio 2013 ultimate?

Can you please guide me along with steps how to create a custom report in VS studio ultimate using SQL Query. My back-end is SQL Server 2005.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rperlalys
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39723894
The only tool I am aware of that comes with Visual Studio is the Data Reporting tool from MS.

You can use SQL Services Reporting that comes with SQL Server 2005.

You can also use Crystal Reports for .Net which is a separate download from SAP/Crystal.  You can download it from here

     http://help.sap.com/bocrvs

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 39723943
Walkthrough: Creating a ReportViewer Report

I personally would stay away from Crystal Reports. Very far away.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39723950
SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) is the reporting tool of choice in Visual Studio / SQL Server Data Tools, so explain what you mean by '(asp.net c#)'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rperlalys
ID: 39732828
Hi jimhorn,

asp.net and c# are the technologies what I am using for developing my website. Just I gave as an additional information.

Can you advise me along with steps on to use SSRS for reporting purpose?


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 1200 total points
ID: 39753345
Can you advise me along with steps on to use SSRS for reporting purpose?

The link posted by vadimrapp1 leads to a walkthrough on getting started with "ReportViewer reports".  The ReportViewer is a .NET control available for both Forms and ASP.NET applications.  This control takes care of the report rendering.  This is called "client reporting" (hence the .rdlc extension as opposed to .rdl) and can be useful when you don't have access to a report server.  It also allows you to create reports through .NET code.

More supporting info:
Creating Client Report Definition (.rdlc) Files
Got ReportViewer: interesting FAQ + samples

The above is one method of using SSRS reports.  Another is the one where you do actually have access to a report server.  In such a case it is advisable to install the Business Intelligence Development Studio that ships with SQL Server which is the development IDE for SSRS reports.  In your case, assuming you only have SQL 2005 and no newer version (newer is more interesting, more possibilities and nicer dev experience), this will give you Visual Studio 2005 with the BI (SSRS, SSIS, SSAS) project templates.

Another tool that can be used to create SSRS reports (with .rdl extension) is Report Builder.  Latest version (should be backwards compatible AFAIK): Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Report Builder

This tutorial should help you get started with SSRS server reports: Tutorial: Creating a Basic Report
0