Solved

VS2008 VB.NET Build Process with Crystal Reports in a sub-folder

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When building my project to the Release folder, what build action should I be using when the reports are not compile inside the EXE?

The reports are in a sub-directory "Reports".

If I use "Content" then the report and vb file are copied to the sub-directory "Reports".

If I use "Resource" then the vb file only are copied to the sub-directory "Reports".

If I use "Compile" then there are all kinds of errors when I compile.

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:etsellinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 39724505
I use Content but then I have to manually copy CR files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etsellinc
ID: 39724574
Thanks CodeCruiser,

That is what I currently use too. I am having troubles with installers and the files that are packaged, including sub folders with files. So far I have not been able to get any installer to work with sub folders or report files except to manually add.  The "Project Output" function does not include the sub folders and the "Add Folder" function adds everything including the VB files.

There are a lot of report files and soon there will be many more. Tracking which ones are already in the installer is a problem.

I was thinking that I had the wrong Build Action.

Thanks again,

Mark
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39724746
Do you manually load report files from subfolders in your code?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:etsellinc
ID: 39725378
Yes, I load the reports using the application location then adding the "Reports" folder and then the report name. When we update reports we just push the report only to all the project locations.

I've considered putting the reports directly into the EXE but that would increase the size. Also at each location a few of the reports are custom edited thus making updates as a whole not possible.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39725523
ALso utting them in the EXE will require a new EXE when you change a report

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:etsellinc
ID: 39726496
Although cumbersome, the use of "content" and filtering to use only the RPT files seems to be the only solution. Thanks CodeCruiser for the confirmation.

Mark
0