Solved

Exporting data out of Exchange

Posted on 2013-12-16
6
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi All.

I have a Win2k3 Server being retired, owner has decided to go back to just a standard
Workgroup network.  No more Domains or A.D

Server's running Exchange for Calendar sharing only.

i know nothing about exchange.   I want that calendar data exported preferable as a
.PST file so i can continue sharing it in with a new 3rd party app called CodeTwo Public Folders.

What are my Exporting options and how do i do it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Rufus-R
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39721733
For exchange 2003 you can use exmerge to export the calendar items to a PST file. Depending on your new software you may be able to import them back into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rufus-R
ID: 39721986
Thanks for a quick response..  
update...  
the server is Win2k3 Standard 32bit..
i just learned the Exchange is 2007 Sp1
does that change anything..

I googled your exmerge and came across Export-Mailbox for exchange 2007
is that right ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39722027
Ok so little bit f a change then. When you said 2k3 I assumed exchange 2003. For 2007 you should be able to use the export mailbox command. 2003 used emerge but 2007 replaced that with the Powershell commands.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39722028
Exmerge has a limit of 2GB per mailbox. As you have stated you have Exchange 2007 so you can use PowerShell or Exchange Management Shell to accomplish the exporting task. See syntax below..

Export-Mailbox -Identity <user1> -PSTFolderPath "c:\PSTFILES\" -BadItemLimit 100000

*Note: you will need to make sure that you have Full mailbox permissions over the mailbox that you are exporting.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rufus-R
ID: 39722216
Update:
they are not running their email through exchange nor are they using local email of any sorts.
they are just using exchange to share a "community Calendar"  in outlook 2010
anyway,
so is this community calendar a "mailbox" in exchange

and how do i find out the Identity or mailbox

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39722254
If they have a Shared Mailbox which they are sharing the calendar as well (as every mailbox has a calendar) you can export to PST using the above command i provided earlier. When you export a mailbox it exports all of the items (contacts, inbox, calendar, etc), unless you specify otherwise.

Once you know the name of the mailbox you can run this command above to export the contents. You can open the Exchange Management Console and under recipients you can see all of the mailboxes that have been created. Also, it is possible that they are sharing a public folder calendar as well. If this is the case then you cannot use the above command.

Will.
0