Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel -- random number... either -1 or 1

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Experts:

I need a random number function that gives me only two values:  -1 or 1

Below rand function also generates three values: -1, 0, 1  

=RAND()*((-1)^INT(RAND()*10))

How should this function to be modified to only get -1 and 1?

EEH
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721760
You could try this.

=IF(RAND()>0.5, -1, 1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39721763
Awesome... thanks for the prompt response!

EEH
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39721820
Another option although the question is closed

=2*INT(RAND()*2)-1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 39724208
ssaqibh -- thanks!
0