Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iso backup

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Are there any free or reasonably cheap software programs that can create an image file of a pc or laptop so I can restore if I have a computer crash?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721764
Yes. Macrium Reflect Free Edition works well (in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39721830
The best one is Paragon's free backup and restore tool. But you can only use the free product if you are keeping this for personal use. If you need this in a company environment you have to get the non-free version:

http://www.paragon-software.com/free/

Besides that, if your PC's are using Windows Vista or above, there is a built-in backup tool that also does image based backups. That can also be used in a business environment.

A further very good tool which is OpenSource and free, is CloneZilla:

http://clonezilla.org/
0