Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"4.3.1 insufficient resources" Sending Server Reaction?

Posted on 2013-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
When an exchange server has a resource issue (like out of disk space), and starts rejecting mail with a 4.3.1 Insufficient Resources error, how should / does the remote sending server react? Are there bounce messages generated? How does the sender know there was a problem, and that they should resend the email? Or... does it try to re-deliver later?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39721929
you need to upgrade the RAM and/or  HDD

If the sender received the message, that means the message went through.

It will not be resent
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39721931
Hi DrD,

The sending server simply fails to deliver the message and will retry later for as long as it is configured to retry, at which point it will give up and send a failed message, or if the problem is fixed on the receiving server, it will eventually deliver the message.

The sender won't know anything about the problem unless the sending server is configured to send a delayed message (which Exchange will do by default).

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39763021
Thank you for the points DrD and a Happy New Year.

Alan
0