Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla Upgrade, How to Find Best People to Do It

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am looking for your recommendations about where and how to most effectively find highly experienced and capable people to do a Joomla upgrade.

Background: I have a small business website currently running Joomla 1.5.26 with the security upgrade, PHP 5.2, with a custom template. The site also uses RSFirewall and jSecure for security. There is no e-Commerce; the site just provides extensive informational resources with contact forms.

I need to upgrade the site presumably to Joomla 3.2 although ultimately with the 3.5 stable release in mind as a follow-on target. A new custom template that is responsive will be required. PHP needs to be upgraded as do some other extensions if they are not built into the current Joomla.

As I mentioned above I am looking for your recommendations on how best to find someone who is highly experienced, high quality, and high integrity to do the work.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter Bye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39724104
posting on freelancer.com or elance.com is probably your best bet, there are thousands of people bidding for jobs, you could probably find someone decent and for a good price.

if you want someone local to come in on site, you may want to try the big job boards out there (monster, dice, etc) or even craigslist. CL has a bad reputation but if you properly vet the person (ask for previous examples and references) you may find someone. I've actually had good luck off of CL, that's why I threw it in there :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter Bye
ID: 39724226
Hi The_Big_Daddy,

Is vetting done on freelancer.com to help ensure that the bidders are highly experienced and reliable? That is a big need I have, frankly even more so than squeezing the last dollar out of the cost.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724237
no but they provide you the tools to do so easily, with things like reputation and references on peoples profiles, it'll give you the start you need.

I ALWAYS ALWAYS ALWAYS ask for samples of work as well as as references. With these in hand, you can usually vet out the candidates rather quickly.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39727744
Posting on Joomla board is a good solution you will see veteran users.

You can hire someone from : http://www.joomlancers.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter Bye
ID: 39734176
Good suggestions, thanks. I'll check out these options.
0