Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and port 80

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am guessing I am behind the times a bit. In E2003 we needed to have port 80 open on the mail server for OWA.

With the E2007 I setup all the Exchange roles are housed on one physical server. That said, do we need port 80 open anymore for the E2007 server to work?

On this E2007 box We do not use Outlook Anywhere. External access is only via OWA and ActiveSync. Internal access is via MS Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 39721939
Depends on how you want to configure your OWA. OWA can be accessed using 80 but you can configure 443 for secured access.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722072
Your Outlook clients will be using MAPI to connect to the sessions which uses a mapper port of 135 and then dynamic RPC ports are assigned for client connections between 6005-65000.

So that being said in the version of Exchange you are running does not require 80 or 443 to be open. You can also verify this in more detail at the link below...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd789693(v=exchg.80).aspx

Will.
0