Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to manage BizTalk/MSMQ queues from an account different from the one that installed them?

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Folks -

I am not a BizTalk expert by any means, nor an MSMQ expert.  However, I have a situation I need help with.

I'm being told by a vendor that the only account that can administer a queue in a BizTalk/MSMQ world is the one that installed the queue.  That seems to run contrary to Microsoft's RBAC practices as present in most of their server products.

Is the vendor's statement true?  Or via some means of adding accounts to specific groups, can multiple users be granted the privs to manage a given queue?

Please pardon if the terminology or the question makes no sense.  Sorry but I'm looking for any guidance you may have.

The product they're installing is Microsoft BizTalk 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39721923
You need to check permissions first, but totally possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
ID: 39721949
Any idea where to look?  Does BizTalk use an RBAC system that allows you to simply add users to local or domain groups to allow for queue management?  Or are the permissions I'm seeking queue-specific?  If so... where do I look for queue-specific permissions?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39724868
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee251624(v=bts.10).aspx

To create Windows Group and User Accounts in BizTalk Server

1.  Using Active Directory, from the Start menu, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and select Active Directory Users and Computers.
2.  In the Active Directory Users and Computers window, right-click at the bottom of the right pane, or right-click the Users folder in the navigation tree in the left pane.
3.  Select New, then select Group or User.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39792779
is it a public or private queue?

MSMQ does have some funny issues when it comes to security, any way have a read
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776346(v=ws.10).aspx


Creating local public queues
By default, in Active Directory, the Create Child Object permission that is required to create local public queues is granted to:
The Domain Administrator account

The domain user account of the local administrator that installed Message Queuing

Local System and Network Service accounts
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amendala
ID: 39797497
This is the closest answer I've found to my question and provides the most detailed information.  While not a direct/authoritative answer, it definitely explains how MSMQ handles some of its security constructs.
0