Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO ASA 5520, FTP Timeouts

Posted on 2013-12-16
9
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
We have recently moved to an ASA 5520 and finding that our FTP connections are timing out when downloading large files.

I can use the ASDM and the CLI but cannot find anything definitive to increase the time out for FTP connections...

Any help is much appreciated!

Thanks
BF
0
Comment
Question by:bigfooter
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 39721928
What policies have been enabled currently? Can you paste the configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfooter
ID: 39721945
Hi

policy-map type inspect dns preset_dns_map
 parameters
  message-length maximum client auto
  message-length maximum 512
policy-map global_policy
 class inspection_default
  inspect dns preset_dns_map
  inspect ftp
  inspect h323 h225
  inspect h323 ras
  inspect rsh
  inspect rtsp
  inspect esmtp
  inspect sqlnet
  inspect skinny  
  inspect sunrpc
  inspect xdmcp
  inspect sip  
  inspect netbios
  inspect tftp
  inspect ip-options
!
service-policy global_policy global
prompt hostname context
call-home reporting anonymous

: end
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722669
can you lower the MTU to 1300 (just to test) on the WAN interface?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bigfooter
ID: 39722711
On the external interface? Will this not clip the bandwidth? We have 400 users on a 1Gig line
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39723286
>> Will this not clip the bandwidth?

NO, it only affects packet fragmentation

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfooter
ID: 39723420
Ok thanks

mtu management 1500
mtu Inside 1500
mtu Outside 1300

All done. how does this affect timeouts for FTP? Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bigfooter
ID: 39723603
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39723610
if there is a router between your ASA and the FTP server that drops packets with a large packet size then this behaviour occurs.

You can test with higher MTU values like 1400, 1410, etc. so see which value works without problems.

I suggest you look for the highest possible value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfooter
ID: 39723615
Thanks I will tweak until I hit the sweet spot.
0