[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Physical Mem Maxed

Posted on 2013-12-16
16
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Our domain controller is a Windows Server 2008 r2 and I have been noticing that the physical memory is getting maxxed out.  On the resource monitor I am showing things like what is included in my attachment.   I am not sure what I need to do?

Any help appreciated.

In our environment, we also run 2 terminal servers (Windows server 2008 r2) and fat client users are on Windows 7.    We have a total of 3 branches and the servers are all located at the main bank and connected thru VPN.
Memory.doc
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39721922
I meant to add...we also run WSUS for automatic updates and this is actually a virtual server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39722005
Sort by Working Set, not Private.  What's using the RAM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39722022
Sorted by working set and the TrustedInstaller.exe is still at the top of the list followed by dns.exe       New screenshot attached
Memory.doc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722498
stop the windows modules installer service
by default it's a manual start so if something needs the service it can start when it needs to

also check if windows updates is automatic.  for servers i usually do manually to prevent automatic reboots.  that could be a cause of the high memory usage.  i've seen this a few times on my servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39722533
On the Windows Modules Installer Properties and the Start and Stop etc buttons are greyed out.    Where is that controlled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39722661
FYI...    I found it.      Service is stopped.    But it didn't help.    Still running at close to 98 -99%  I also set the updates to be manual from now on.   As of right now....There are some updates that DO require a restart that I can't do until users are off server.

Will THAT  (restart needed)  make it still show memory usage at almost 100%?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39722682
MAAAANNNNN!!    Guess I didn't find it.    Changed it to manual and stopped service.    Now its back to automatic and running.    So I guess I do need help on where to change it to Manual and Stop.    

The Stop, Start, Resume, etc as I said before, is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39723197
you stopped the windows modules installer service?  did the process disappear from task manager/resource monitor?  is dns the highest used process there?  what else is installed on this box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39724359
The service is stopped.   After a reboot the settings stayed????????     Yes dns is now the highest process there and with the windows module installer service stopped, I am now at about 75% memory used.

This is a domain controller.    print server, DNS server, file server
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724473
sounds like problem solved
75% used of 8gb as a DC with those services running doesn't seem unusual
wouldn't hurt increasing to 16gb to give some more breathing room
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39724533
I was looking at increase, but I can seem to get to where I need.   Logged in as admin, but the slider and drop down that lets you increase from  8 to 16, I cant get to????????????????
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39724557
what are you using? vmware or hyper-v?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39724568
VMWare
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39724591
if the options are disabled you will need to shutdown the guest first
many hardware settings can't be changed while the guest is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39724594
Here is what I am trying and its greyed out

ESX
1.With VMware Infrastructure Client, connect to the ESX host that is managing the virtual machine or to VirtualCenter.  
2.Right-click the entry for the virtual machine.  
3.Click Edit Settings.  
4.If not already selected, click the Hardware tab.  
5.If not already highlighted, click Memory.  
6.
From the window displayed at the right, increase the amount of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39724601
Ok, I will give that a try after hours
0