[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mouse and Keyboard not recognized  Win 7 hm prem

Posted on 2013-12-16
11
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Windows 7 Home Premium.  After installing HP printer, on restart mouse and keyboard are not recognized.  Mouse and Keyboard work great in BIOS and up to the point where Windows starts.  Then unresponsive.  Tried every option I know and found on google.  Ran Windows restore disk, everything checks out fine.  Doesn't matter if it's a normal startup or safe mode.  Windows will not see either M or KB.  Called Dell...they say the only option is a clean reinstall.  i find it hard to believe for a Mouse and KB not working.  Boots fine in to Windows...normal or safe mode, but no M or KB.

Trying very hard not to flatten their computer.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:trgreer
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39722013
Is it a USB connected printer?  I wonder if that messed with the USB ports.  Can you shut down all the way, disconnect the printer and then start up.

Any luck?  

Can you try a different keyboard in a different USB port?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:trgreer
ID: 39722029
Printer is not connected.  Different KB and Mouse, changed USB ports.  Booted with SpotMau, Mouse and KB work fine, so it's definitely the installed OS where the problem lies.  But, like I said...cannot use Mouse and KB when windows starts to load.  Can't find a way to troubleshoot the OS without them.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 375 total points
ID: 39722108
F8 and do system restore to a point prior to printer install. If that doesn't work you can boot from win7 DVD and try a repair
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39722133
Something has corrupted your OS in a serious way. Does the computer have a PS/2 keyboard port?  And if not, the take drive out to a carrier to recover the data and rebuild the computer.
..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 375 total points
ID: 39722294
trgreer--
Try a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect personal data and installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trgreer
ID: 39733197
No solution found, had to rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:trgreer
ID: 39733207
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for trgreer's comment #a39733197

for the following reason:

No solution found.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39733208
I suggested above that you had to rebuild the computer http://#a39722133

Accordingly you cannot accept your later solution which is the same as mine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:trgreer
ID: 39733270
Part of the question:

Called Dell...they say the only option is a clean reinstall.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39733646
@trgreer - Thank you for following up.  ... Thinkpads_User
0