Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow loading of LARGE workbood

Posted on 2013-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Folks,
I have an extremely large worksbook with over 350 worksheets and over 5.5mb. There are tons of macros I use. It taker a long time to load. I need opinions tgo speed up loading the workbook. I'm considering placing this code when the workbook launaches:

Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual

and place this code when the worksheet launches and closes:

Application.Calculation = xlCalculationAutomatic
Application.Calculation = xlCalculationManual
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:piattnd
piattnd earned 400 total points
ID: 39722116
Is the excel file on your local machine or is it on a network share?  Do you have it performing any actions when you first launch the excel file?  If so, does it speed things up if you trigger these via a button instead of the load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39722159
The file is on a local drive.
Nothing out of the ordinary when the workbook first launches.
I did a test and when I launch the workbook with maunal calculation the file took 2:15 to load rather than 3:21 seconds.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1600 total points
ID: 39722267
You could try one or both of these:

Delete all unnecessary rows at the bottom of all sheets
Save the file in xlsb format
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39722339
OK Martin - I'l look at that tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39723024
Martin,
There was a significant difference in the how file loads. I'm still building my Excel Formula and Functions workbook after all this time so you have some idea on the project you helped me with.
Thanks,
Frank
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39723026
Thank you very much folks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39723031
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help. Which of my two suggestions helped?

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39723042
The xlsb
0