Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drive mapping to two different servers

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Primary domain/file server is Windows 2003 Standard.  I've setup a secondary server, Windows 2008 Standard.  Currently running .bat login script to folders on primary server.  

Can I invoke a login script to map drives to both the primary and secondary servers?

Secondary server is not yet joined to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:Randyp53
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39722230
Yes, as long as there is a shared folder and the user has permission to the shared folder it should work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randyp53
ID: 39722239
Does the secondary server have to be joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722253
It has to be physically connected to the same network and should be running on the same subnet. For instance, if the main server is 192.168.75.1, and the secondary server is 192.168.75.40 it would allow a connection. Can you see one server from the other?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722262
Best to have the secondary server joined to the domain otherwise you will have credential issues.

All user accounts would have to match on both servers that's a lot of work.

If a member of the domain then all domain accounts are infect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randyp53
ID: 39759605
Sorry -- been away for a couple of weeks.  Seemed like the last time I tried this it woulnd't map, but I went through the steps again and all works as advertised.  Thanks for taking the time to answer.
0