Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Functin to find strings that start with a alpa and then contain numbers visual basic .net

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need a function that will look at a string to determine it's in the correct format.
j00000
p00000
The string must start with a j or p and then contain numbers after that.  The numbers will be random and might contain more/less digits.
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DiscGolfDad
DiscGolfDad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722904
blnIsValid = (strTest Like "P*" Or strTest Like "J*") And IsNumeric(Mid(strTest, 2)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiscGolfDad
ID: 39722907
Oops - missed one ")" at the end.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723967
Hi chadmanvb;

You can use this regular expression to verify the proper string input.

Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions


' The pattern for regex to look for
Dim pattern As String = "((?i)^[jp]\d+?)"
' The string to be verified
Dim input As String = "p12345"

' Test to see if the regex pattern matches the input string
If Regex.Match(input, pattern).Success Then
   ' This is executed if the regex matches the input string
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 39726413
Both worked great!  Thanks guys.
0