[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates don't Install - Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Experts,

My computer keeps restarting since running Windows Update.

Even after a restart, on Windows update screen, It tells you that a restart is needed to install updates.

( I think I stopped this from happening by turning OFF Windows updates. )

Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722308
review your event logs.

restore back to an earlier restore point.

Apply one up date at a time

did the computer crash during updates?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722358
Boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore to a time before you installed updates.

If this does not work, you may try a repair install of Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 39742975
Restoring back did the trick - Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39742977
Great. You did it. :-)
0