Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to create a searchable list/catalog in Wordpress

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We are putting up a wordpress site as a front end business presence, and using a Learning Management to manage our course catalog, commerce, and academic course management. at some point the LMS will be providing us with an API. We don't currently know what features that API will support so we will needa cheap and easy to create a course catalog on our wordpress site that  can link to the back end Learning management System manually via hyperlinks. What is the best way to embed a searchable/filterable course database/spreadsheet into our wordpress site.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

attached is a sample course catalog
Sample-Course-Catalog.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:GeoLearn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITTallahassee
ID: 39722367
Just to throw out ideas:

1. You can embed it through Google Apps into Wordpress:
https://support.google.com/drive/answer/55244?hl=en

2. You could import the csv into mysql and display the information in a custom wordpress page.  (this requires MySQL and PHP knowledge)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39722392
What is the best way to embed a searchable/filterable course database/spreadsheet into our wordpress site.

To add to the suggestions above:

1) Purchase Formidable Pro (form generator) and use it to create a full CRUD system for the LMS items.  Formidable is affordable and contains a built-in search function or you can roll your own search

2) Explore FacetWP: https://facetwp.com/ in conjunction with a custom post type to extend WordPress's internal search

3) Enqueue/Embed TableTools into your site. http://datatables.net/extras/tabletools/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39723159
If your needs are simple, I have had good success with the TablePress plugin. It has a series of add-on plugins that extend its functionality.

I use it on two of my websites to allow visitors to search a table for keywords and display the results.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39741326
I haven't looked seriously at TablePress in years.  He's really updated it nicely.
0