Solved

Server Error in '/' Application.

Posted on 2013-12-16
7
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi Experts,

 there is a paptient form that gets filled out by patients before going to a dental office. it's under www.brea-dentalgroup.com and this has been working fine up until a few days ago. The password to the yahoo account was changed months ago and it was updated on the server. it's running IIS hosting this website. Patients are now getting this error when trying to submit the patient form.

Unable to read data from the transport connection: net_io_connectionclosed.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IO.IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: net_io_connectionclosed.

Source Error:


Line 724:        'client.DeliveryMethod = SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network
Line 725:        'client.Credentials = New System.Net.NetworkCredential("breadentalgroup@yahoo.com", "january08!")
Line 726:        client.Send(oMsg)
Line 727:        'Response.Write("success")
Line 728:
 

Source File: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\fillPDF.aspx.vb    Line: 726

Stack Trace:


[IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: net_io_connectionclosed.]
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpReplyReaderFactory.ProcessRead(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 read, Boolean readLine) +1066251
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpReplyReaderFactory.ReadLines(SmtpReplyReader caller, Boolean oneLine) +248
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpReplyReaderFactory.ReadLine(SmtpReplyReader caller) +16
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpConnection.GetConnection(String host, Int32 port) +642
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpTransport.GetConnection(String host, Int32 port) +159
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.GetConnection() +35
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message) +1213

[SmtpException: Failure sending mail.]
   System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message) +1531
   fillPDF.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\fillPDF.aspx.vb:726
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +99
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +50
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +627

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.4214; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.4209
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39722444
I'm not sure what's going on with error...

But please verify you have not exposed a yahoo resource address and password.

breadentalgroup@yahoo.com", "january08!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39722447
thanks I just saw that it's the correct address but an old old password. But i've found the file and changed that. thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39722462
Verify This account still has ability to perform SMTP send function.

error is firing on connection issues related to this statement

726 client.Send(oMsg)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39722488
Yahoo had a big problem with their email service last week.  You might want to try it again although I would make up a test page to do it.

Another possible problem is that if you are trying to connect directly to the Yahoo email service, they may not let you anymore.  As email hosts are gradually tightening security, you have to pay more attention to sending from a host and IP address that can be verified for the email address you are trying to send from.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Kumar Atrey earned 500 total points
ID: 39723087
There could be multiple reasons::

1. Check the telnet results of yahoo on port 465 from the server where your application is hosted on.

telnet smtp.mail.yahoo.com 465

If it's not listening the port then check first from your server to make sure that antivirus is not blocking the outbound or inbound connection on this port. Check by disabling the antivirus and again check the telnet. If everything is ok at our server then issue is from yahoo's end. You need to either contact to yahoo or wait to resolve this issue automatically.

2. As per the error::

IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: net_io_connectionclosed

Quite often your ISP will block outgoing email sends by blocking all outbound connections to port 25 / 465. This is quite common in the US. Try connecting to a local email server over TCP/IP, or to one on your own internal network.

3. Could be a server side issue as::  

A) Could it be too many requests at one time?
B) A buffering issue, router issue on server side...

4. In coding, could be you are not quitting the smtp session. As you are sending mail through your website, it might be better off if you use LocalHost as the smtp server

I hope above are mentioned reasons may help you to find the exact reason of issue and may suggested suggestions works for you..

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39743142
here is the error in event viewer every time the form is submitted online.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Date:          12/27/2013 8:56:45 PM
Event ID:      1309
Task Category: Web Event
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      bdgserver
Description:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 12/27/2013 8:56:45 PM
Event time (UTC): 12/28/2013 4:56:45 AM
Event ID: 8c597560f583470d9e6ed5a2227fc3d5
Event sequence: 6
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT-2-130326801419469041
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\
    Machine name: BDGSERVER
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3668
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: SmtpException
    Exception message: Failure sending mail.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: https://brea-dentalgroup.com:443/fillPDF.aspx
    Request path: /fillPDF.aspx
    User host address: 198.228.210.175
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 5
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
   at fillPDF.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\fillPDF.aspx.vb:line 726
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
 
 
Custom event details:

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">1309</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-28T04:56:45.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>300966</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>bdgserver</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>3005</Data>
    <Data>An unhandled exception has occurred.</Data>
    <Data>12/27/2013 8:56:45 PM</Data>
    <Data>12/28/2013 4:56:45 AM</Data>
    <Data>8c597560f583470d9e6ed5a2227fc3d5</Data>
    <Data>6</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>/LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT-2-130326801419469041</Data>
    <Data>Full</Data>
    <Data>/</Data>
    <Data>C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\</Data>
    <Data>BDGSERVER</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>3668</Data>
    <Data>w3wp.exe</Data>
    <Data>NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE</Data>
    <Data>SmtpException</Data>
    <Data>Failure sending mail.</Data>
    <Data>https://brea-dentalgroup.com:443/fillPDF.aspx</Data>
    <Data>/fillPDF.aspx</Data>
    <Data>198.228.210.175</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>False</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE</Data>
    <Data>5</Data>
    <Data>NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE</Data>
    <Data>False</Data>
    <Data>   at System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient.Send(MailMessage message)
   at fillPDF.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\BDGroup\fillPDF.aspx.vb:line 726
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39760010
yahoo changed their smtp to enabled ssl. I enabled that and it worked, thanks for the tip.
0