?
Solved

How do I transfer OneNote notebooks to another user on same computer?

Posted on 2013-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,908 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Now that I have created a new user and my download problems seem to be solved, I would like to transfer my OneNote notebooks from my old user to my new user in Windows 7 and I have Office 2010.  This will be on the same computer, just a different user.  (it's still me:) )

thank you for your help, I'm still computer challenged.
0
Comment
Question by:wdavef
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39722404
Is the old user still active?  You can open up onenote and do a save as notebook to move it around.  If you cannot log in as that user and its corrupt or something.  All you have to do is move the datafiles over which should be in the My Document/OneNote Notebooks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39722513
True the above.

I also have a folder called Client Notebook in addition to the OneNote Notebooks.

I sync these two folders between my Windows 8 laptop and Windows 7 desktop and use the same notebooks in OneNote on each machine.  So just make sure you have the entire folder.

In OneNote in the new Profile, you will have to Open the notebook (that is, it likely won't be automatic).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdavef
ID: 39723100
"Is the old user still active?  You can open up onenote and do a save as notebook to move it around.  If you cannot log in as that user and its corrupt or something.  All you have to do is move the datafiles over which should be in the My Document/OneNote Notebooks"

yes, the old user is still active.  In windows explorer, I did navigate to the old user notebooks and copied and pasted them into the new user notebooks.  They show up there in windows explorer, but I do not see them in the OneNote program in the new user desktop.  I used the path C:\Users\Old User\AppData\Local\Microsoft\OneNote to copy the files in the OneNote 14 folder.   I then used the same above path to New User.  As I said, I can see them in the new user folder, but they don't show up when I open OneNote on the new user desktop.  

I did as was suggested and copied them from old user\my documents\OneNote to new user\my documents\OneNote.  That does work.  It's just a matter of my being lazy and wanting them in the new user OneNote all at once.  I can now open them one at a time in the new user desktop OneNote and get them when I need them.  I'm retired; I can get them all in there without much trouble.

I was trying to move them all at once, rather than open each one individually in the new user and 'save as'  for each one.  Is that what you mean?

The copy and paste all at once did work for Publisher and I hoped it would work with OneNote.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39723766
If all your notes are in one main folder as a bunch of .ONE files, then opening the folder (Book) opens everything - it does for me.

Do you have numerous Books?  If so, you need to open each one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wdavef
ID: 39725251
That did it.  Thank you very much.
0