Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Meta Refresh

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a page that I have a meta refresh set up on.  I have recently changed the site that the page redirects to but users that have accessed the page with the meta refresh on it are still getting routed to the old page.  

Is there any way to force them to the new page without having them clear their cache (I am assuming this would work - I haven't tried it because I want to be able to experience the solution myself)?

BTW, users that have never accessed the page that redirects are sent to the new page so the page is set up correctly.

Thanks!
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39722466
Nope, no way unless they clear their cache or the data expires.  Worse yet, until the old page expires in their cache, it won't 're-direct' until it expires from their cache.  Cache is a 'double-edged' tool.  It speed things up when they don't change and makes it difficult when you do change.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ITTallahassee earned 1200 total points
ID: 39722529
Place a redirect on the old page (destination) to the new page.  It's a temporary solution until their cache clears.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 39722726
Only reason I gave ITTallahassee more points is he offered a potential solution.  Thanks to both of you for responding so quickly!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39722818
Thanks for the points.  As I pointed out, the same cache that is redirecting to the old page will continue to load the old page (without the redirect) until both of them expire from the cache.  Putting a redirect on the old page is still a good idea for any new visitors that you want to redirect.
0