Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert pst or outlook data to GMAIL

Posted on 2013-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
i need to move some emails off my exchange server and move it onto a personal gmail account. is there a free tool or an easy work around?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ttrbrtsn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 39722810
hi,

you can try to export the exchange mailbox to a pst (via outlook export).
Then create a new outlook profile (gmail imap) and import that pst.

done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39722831
So if I import into Gmail using outlook, will it appear in the Gmail cloud?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Trancebolt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725039
Gmail is all online storage, so it will link with your account and anything activated related to your googleapps account (as long as that email acct is linked with google apps, if u use it) otherwise itll sync the same way as all the older emails with your phone and other apis.

Just make sure you dont just import it to the local outlook profile.... You should import it into gmail itself and then sync the imap/pop connection to outlook again..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ttrbrtsn
ID: 39725152
/
0