Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Document mode

Posted on 2013-12-16
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Experts,
I'm having a weird issue with our webapp.  In IE, when I go to F12 view for emulation - as I switch pages in our webapp, I can see the document mode changing its default value for that page.  One particular page is changing on my browser to IE7 (where JSON is not even defined), so the page is broken for me.  But my colleagues IE version does not do this on the same page... How can I find what is in the same page but causing my IE to change document mode?

Thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723528
1) make sure you have the correct doctype
2) go to tools, compatibility view settings and make sure the URL is not in the list
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39723799
Internet Explorer has an undesirable "feature" called "Compatibility Mode" which can cause newer versions of Internet Explorer to act like older versions of Internet Explorer.

Read this:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/askie/archive/2009/03/23/understanding-compatibility-modes-in-internet-explorer-8.aspx

This might help:

### 1 ###
Send X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge as an HTTP header.   If you are using PHP you  can try this:
<?php header('X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge'); ?>

Open in new window

 ### 2 ###
Add this code immediately after your <head> tag:
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" /> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 39724301
Thanks!
0