Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vb.Net - Rolling Average

Posted on 2013-12-16
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Good Day Experts!

I have been tasked with creating functionality in VB.Net to show rolling average for Carriers by Customer dollars.

I will code to get list of Carriers then iterate through my Customer list.  However, I am unsure of the rolling average concept.  Would that mean a timespan would have to be defined like weekly between 2 dates? Then get the last week $ total in the date range then the week before then the week before all the while averaging the $ totals together?

I know this sounds vague but any kind of discussion is helpful.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722636
I believe you will need specifications for rolling averages.

Maybe multiple average windows like 1 week, 1 month and quarterly or something...

Make the tool as you described and just leave it flexible for number of days? Time-frames.

Can someone requesting average clarify needs?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DiscGolfDad
DiscGolfDad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39722857
A rolling or moving average is when you take a set of data points and start with a subset.  For example, a month's worth of data, start with the first seven days (week) and average those numbers to come up with one graph plot.  Then you drop the first day and add the next day in succession and repeat the steps.  The average "rolls" through the data seven days at a time.  So you need to know what the total dataset is, and what your subset will be.
0